Understanding First Aid Claims
[…] Understanding First Aid Claims
For required reporting purposes, it’s important for employers to understand when injury treatment is considered “first aid” and when it is not. If injury treatment meets the California Labor Code definition of first aid, it is not reportable. But if that injury needs additional care, or if the injury causes lost time from work beyond the employee’s work shift, it is no longer considered first aid treatment, and the injury becomes recordable.
Definition
The California Labor Code, Section 5401, defines first aid as “any one-time treatment, and any follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care. This one-time treatment, and follow-up visit for the purpose of observation, is considered first aid even though provided by a physician or registered professional personnel.”
Type of Treatment